The landlord charge as $ 30 for maintenance per month. We don't understand for what?

Asked over 1 year ago - Glendale, CA

rental

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is this a new charge, or have you been paying it for a while? It is possible for the landlord to impose certain charges. However, such charges should be clearly indicated in a lease or rental agreement. If you are not sure about any fees or charges, you should first ask your landlord.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,088 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,088 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering