Skip to main content

The judge told me to have a attorney for a shoplifting charge but i couldnt afford one would i be sentenced

Memphis, TN |

i have a good job and still in school

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If you have a job you can and simply ought to hire an attorney. Messing this up at your age compounds the stupidity of your shoplifting. A criminal record hurts all future job applications, graduate school and college enrollment and mortgage applications for a house.

    Hire a lawyer. Now.


  2. If you were ordered to get an attorney, and fail to hire one, the general sessions judge will revoke your bond and you will go into custody, and either you will be given another date to get a lawyer or the public defender will be appointed. No judgement will be taken until you obtain representation. The longer you delay getting a lawyer, the less likely you are to get a favorable resolution.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics