The judge ruled in my favor. However, the defendant showed up late. Judge ended up overturning and set a new court date.

Asked over 1 year ago - Olney, IL

What are my odds that I will win again. The person I was suing showed up with 10 minutes till the next case was to be heard so she threw out the decision, stating she still had 10 minutes. Are the odds even better now that the person was "late" last time?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a court of law, not off track betting. We cannot furnish you odds of winning. Go to court prepared for trial, just like you did last time. The fact that our defendant was late last time does not increase your chances of winning next time.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The words of attorney Goldstein are wise indeed. Laying "odds" does not work in litigation matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,567 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,567 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering