Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

The judge petitioned to revoke my supervision, what will happen when i go to court ?

Asked 4 months ago - Aurora, IL

Flag

i received a speeding ticket on 6/07/2012 they gave me six months to take traffic classes, when i had to go back to court i missed that date and the judge revoked my supervision. my court date was moved to 01/24/2013. What is going to happen when i go to court this thursday ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 22, 2013 08:50. Have you made any effort to re-enroll in traffic school or did you just stick your head in the sand and hope this would go away? Since you don't seem to be able to take care of this yourself. you should hire a lawyer to protect your interests.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 22, 2013 11:56. You would be convicted

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 22, 2013 08:56. Ms. Goldstein has hit the nail on the head. You clearly need assistance. Unrepresented defendants, especially those of the procrastinator stripe, find ways to make the very worst of a situation. Delay no more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary