Skip to main content

The judge granted my divorce, what has to happen next?

Hempstead, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

I went to the inquest and the judge granted my divorce what happens next? I was told I needed to get a copy of the court notes but what do I do with them to make this final? The judge granted me everything I asked for and I want to put this all behind me and move on. I want to get remarried. How long after this do I have to wait?

Attorney Answers 2


You should contact the court reporter and obtain a copy of the transcript, then serve and submit the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law as well as the Judgment of Divorce. There is no waiting period.

Mark as helpful


One more thing...if there are any QDROs or other documents necessary to grant you the relief the Judge stated he was awarding you, those should be submitted at the same time as the documents outlined above.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics