The Jackson Law TN Code Ann. 68-211-70
Hohenwald, TN
Viewed 419 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Environmental / Natural Resources
Flag as objectionable
environmental law:
If both a city and county government have passed legislation opting into The Jackson Law TN Code Ann. 68-211-70), will that be sufficient to stop the permitting process (with TDEC) for an aluminum dross landfill or mono-fill in our county? If the permitting process is stopped does that necessarily mean that a loophole's can't be found in that legislation? A private individual has contracted with these two concerns to sell them land here. We have no zoning ordinances in place and we are FRANTIC...
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in your state, however if the statute you describe is designed to stop certian types of permits it may violate the due process clause , and yes that would be a huge loophole. You should contact the nearest university with an environemental science program and have the students look into the situation. The are idealistic and have lots of energy.
Good Luck |