The IRS gave me a temporary revenue number to file my taxes however when i try to file it the number did not work

Asked over 1 year ago - Jamaica, NY

what should i do because i use a tax software online and did the tax. i change one digit in the temporary number they gave me for it to work, when i submit to the IRS its came back with a rejection notice that someone else file using the number that i change around. what should i do. thanks in advance

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John P Fazzio III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call (800) 829-1040. They will help you get it fixed.

  2. Linda Simmons Campbell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You will need to call the IRS again and tell them you are having a problem with the number that they gave you. You may have written the number down wrong or they may have given you an incorrect number. Either way you will need to call them again to straighten it out. You do not want to use the wrong number.

    info@cttaxhelp.com Office number: (860) 255-7423 Website: www.cttaxhelp.com. Our reply to your question has not... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,777 answers this week

2,288 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,777 answers this week

2,288 attorneys answering