The IRS gave me a temporary revenue number to file my taxes however when i try to file it the number did not work

Asked over 1 year ago - Jamaica, NY

what should i do because i use a tax software online and did the tax. i change one digit in the temporary number they gave me for it to work, when i submit to the IRS its came back with a rejection notice that someone else file using the number that i change around. what should i do. thanks in advance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John P Fazzio III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your best bet is to call the taxpayer hotline at (800) 829-1040.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,565 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,565 answers this week

2,906 attorneys answering