The IRS garnished my 2008 Stimulus money (for my 3 kids) before I filed and won the Innocent Spouse Relief...

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

Now they're saying I can't get that $3000 back even though they have relieved me of the debt owed by my now ex-husband. Any way I can fight that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Probably not.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,350 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,350 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering