The interest rate on my car loan is much higher than what was on the contract. Can I cancel the contract?

Asked about 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

Can I cancel the contract even if it means i have to return the car. I have had the car for about 7 months

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Simon Goldenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Some states have a minimum cooling off period that allows a small period of time for a consumer to return certain items for a refund. The span of time is usually 3 or 5 days. It may be hard to support your position to cancel the contract when you have been aware of the issue for such a period of time and have benefited from the use of the chattel, which is now presumably depreciated. I think the relief that you should be seeking would be to enforce the terms of the contract to which you actually agreed. You should speak to a consumer lawyer in your jurisdiction. There may be laws in your state, in addition to federal laws, in place to protect you from this kind of activity.

    This is not legal advice. Seek a consultation with an attorney in your jurisdiction. An attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,098 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,098 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering