The insurance of the car who hit my car dont want to provide me rental car,is thre anything i can do?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Garfield, NJ

the insurance of the car who hit my car,my car is total damage by the way,dont want to provide me rental car,is there anything i can do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The insurance carrier of the individual who struck your vehicle is under no contractual obligation to provide you with a rental car. You do have the right to sue the other diver for damages including personal injuries, if applicable. If you have no collision coverage of your own, your claim would also include demand for compensatory damages for your damaged vehicle and for your out-of-pocket expenses arising from the loss of use of your vehicle.

  2. Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The other person is responsible for loss of use of your vehicle for a reasonable time. Therefore, the insurer is responsible for the rental car. If they will not pay, you could file a small claims action against the driver. The insurance company would then have to reimburse you. These are general rules and I would check with a lawyer in your state to verify the accuracy in your jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary