The INS approved and gave me a social security number on my asylum process, that I eventually was not granted.

Asked 9 months ago - 33180

I would like to know if that number expires when a process is not granted or still is under my name? What is the legal status of a ss number in my case? Thank You!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Neil F. Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . your social security number is yours forever. Your authority to work will no longer be there, but you will still be expected to pay taxes on any income.

    I am a pretty smart guy, but I do not know everything. My answers here come from the knowledge I carry around in... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yours forever...cherish it

  3. Weronika Kowalczyk Costas

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Social security administration gave you a social security number, not INS. Your SS# is yours forever. It is not evidence of any immigration status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,892 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,892 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering