Skip to main content

The information on the immigration website to apply for green card that blood tests are only for HIV. , do they test for drugs

Dayton, OH |

The information on the immigration website to apply for green card that blood tests are only for HIV. , do they test for drugs in hair or urine ?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. The medical exam includes questions regarding drug and alcohol use. It is the discretion of USCIS (and perhaps the doctor) whether or not to actually perform hair or blood analysis to detect a particular controlled substance.

    This is a very sensitive aspect of immigration law, and if you feel the need to ask these questions you have the need to hire an attorney to present your case and determine whether you may need a waiver of admissibility.

    Remember, all answers given to USCIS are sworn statements given under penalty of perjury (a federal crime).

    Best regards,
    Christopher

    (513) 549-4420
    www.PogueImmigrationLaw.com

    Representing clients throughout the US and around the world: www.PogueImmigrationLaw.com (513) 549-4420. We cannot provide legal advice or recommendations unless you retain our law firm to represent you. No attorney/client relationship will begin until you sign a representation agreement and make a retainer payment to open a case with us. Any information found here is general in nature and should not be relied upon in individual cases.


  2. If you are serious about immigrating to the US, you must refrain from doing drugs. Drug use makes you inadmissible and once you are a permanent resident, deportable.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. Yes, they do. That will come out in the tests.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  4. Inside the US no, outside, yes. See the link below for more informaiton

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  5. Illicit drug use is not acceptable in the immigration process. Testing may occur.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    1476 W. 9th Street, Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113


  6. A drug problem is grounds to deny you status, or take it away if granted. If you cannot remain straight through this process, you may have a problem. I am in not judging, just warning.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics