The house we are renting is in foreclosure with our lease ending on the 31st.

Asked about 2 years ago - Maple Valley, WA

Flag

The bank has given our landlord until the 28th, which is 11 days before auction, to settle the past due amount. Does the house belong to the bank after that day? If so can we stay even though our lease is up on the 31st? Do they have any right to evict us after this date?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered March 17, 2011 03:26. Eviction is a different process from foreclosure. They would notify you.

    [In accordance with the community guidelines of Avvo, this is not "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 16, 2011 19:18. Under federal law, you have a minimum of 90 days, or until your lease is up. If your landlord would give you a new lease prior to the sale, this would probably allow you to stay 90 days past. Your landlord should make sure that the bank has a right to foreclose, though. So many times they don't.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary