The house that i have been renting was just forclosed on and a receiver came to the house to collect rent now do i pay him?

A man came to my door last month in the middle of the month and handed me a paper saying he now was the reciver for my rented property and i had to start paying him rent. I had already paid last months rent to the owner and he said that was fine moving foreward i would pay him. I have no lease now and asked for a lease before i pay him anything he said he can look into a receiver rental agremment and get back to me. with no lease yet do i owe this months rent? or do i pay when i get the new lease moving foreward? when should it be dated and are they legal to keep me here if the house gets sold. I have considered moving but my son has one more year to graduate and i really do not want to move him to a new district and school for his last year! help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Rashid Sweis

David Rashid Sweis

Contributor Level 3
The short answer is yes you do have to pay rent. However, I would ask the receiver to show you a court order appointing him on behalf of the bank and that also authorizes him to collect rent. In foreclosure, the owner owns the home until the court issues a deed to the bank after a sheriff's sale of the property. In my practice, I have seen all kinds of companies that make offers or demands to individuals before they have the legal right to do so. So, write the gentlemen a letter requesting an explanation as to who the receiver is and what the court has authorized him to do. If he says the house is bank owned, verify that with the owner. Ultimately, the receiver will likely evict you, so make sure you can secure as long of a lease as possible. I would also develop a plan B just in case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard