Skip to main content

The house I lived in burned. I did not own it, and I don't live there any more. I haven't for 4 years. Am I responsible for it?

Youngstown, OH |

My mother in law bought a house in 1996. My husband and I lived there. She died in December 2004. My husband didn't tell mortgage company that she died. The house was foreclosed on in 2006. In 2007 my husband entered into Loss and Mitigation. He died in February 2009. The house was in HIS name only. In December 2009 I moved my family to an apartment. I couldn't afford to move all our property at once. The neighbors called the mortgage company and said I abandoned the house. The house was locked up. The Mortgage company refused to let me back in since my late mother in law was still listed on the mortgage. I haven't been in the house since June 2010. The house burned two weeks ago and the city sent me a letter saying since I owned it they wanted to know about escrow. Am I responsible?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Under the facts presented, you do NOT own the property and you would not have any responsibility. It sounds like the bank may have taken possession of the property prematurely.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!


  2. The escrow that the city is talking about is an Ohio requirement that in the case of fire damage to a building, the owner's insurance company must place enough of the insurance money in escrow with the city to pay any taxes due and also enough to demolish the house if it's not repaired. You can see this section of the law here: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/3929.86 As far as you being responsible for it, from what you're saying it sounds like you were never an owner and as such can't be liable for anything. Talk to an attorney, just to be sure, but it sounds like you're in good shape.

    I hope that this information is helpful to you. If so, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer." The information provided here is general in nature and is not to be considered legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is intended nor created. As an Ohio attorney not licensed in any other jurisdiction, any information provided here is solely based on Ohio law and general legal principles. The information provided here should not be put into practice without specifically consulting an attorney in your jurisdiction. Do not proceed without first discussing this matter with your own local attorney.


  3. I agree with the other attorneys. You will likely not be liable for the damage to the home

    Matthew Johnson phone# 206.747.0313 is licensed in the State of Washington and performs bankruptcy, short sale negotiations, and estate planning in Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, King and Pierce counties. The response does not constitute specific legal advice, which would require a full inquiry by the attorney into the complete background of the facts and circumstances surrounding this matter; rather, it is intended to be general legal information based on the limited information provided by the inquirer; it This response also does not constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established after a conflict of interest evaluation is completed, your case is accepted, and a fee agreement is signed. Johnson Legal Group, PLLC

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics