The house i am renting does not have a deadbolt in the main front door. Can I withold rent if the mgr refuse to install?

Asked 7 months ago - Cupertino, CA

The manager said no to my request for refund for two late payment penalties $210 each, upon me knowing that the main door does not have a deadbolt. They told me the late penalty has nothing to do with the missing deadbolt.
Aside from the late penalty issue, can I withold rent if deadbolt is still not installed this coming due day on the 30th?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You might if you meet the requirements of California Civil Code section 1941.3. This is fact specific. For example, the exterior door provision does not require the installation of a new door or gate where none
    existed on January 1, 1998.

    Your potential remedies are set forth under Civil Code section 1941.3, subdivision (c).

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,369 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,369 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary