Expert Advice When You Need It Most

The homeowners association is demanding that i give them my social security number.

I recently got married and moved into my husbands condo. His homeowners association is requiring that i fill out an application . I filled out the paperwork but did not include my social . They are now saying that we are being difficult and turning us over to legal. Do they have an legal grounds to demand that i give them that personal information?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
I am not licensed to practice in Florida so i offer advice based on general principles of law, but I know of no provision of law whereby they can require this information. Let them "turn you over to legal", even then, I fail to see how they have recourse against you.

It would be helpful to have a few more facts (like what rules he agreed to), but based on what you wrote, I don't think you have to give it up.

Reputation Level 19
I agree with Mr. Garner, the facts are not clear, but it all depends on the HOA agreement. For instance, maybe they have the right to run a background check?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now