the father of my daughter owes back support can we excuse him

he owes over 10 k and has no way to pay it my daughter is turning 18 soon and she agrees its a wASHINGTON STATE order - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If the state has a claim for reimbursement from the child support arrears, the state likely would not agree to waive the arrears. The state would have a claim to reimbursement if, foe example, the state provided the child with public assistance.

If the state has no claims to reimbursement, the state likely would not object to the arrears being waived.

Paperwork likely need to be filed with the court and the child support enforcement office.

You can review your specific facts with your attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice