The father of my baby is wanting a DNA test and wants me to pay for it. I cant afford it and need it for legal purposes.

Asked about 2 years ago - Palacios, TX

How do i obtain a dna test and once it is established what if the father refuses to pay child support

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go to the OAG. Ask the OAG to get you child support from the child's father. The OAG can file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to determine paternity and to set child support. This will get done what you want to accomplish.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Lewis Cooper Giles

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The Attorney General's office can file a suit to establish him as the father. They can do a DNA test and it won't cost you anything.

    I am licensed to practice law in the great state of Texas only. The above answer does not create an attorney/... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,101 answers this week

2,325 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,101 answers this week

2,325 attorneys answering