The father 2 my child is an alcoholic will he be aloud to keep the infant overnight?

Asked 9 months ago - Powhatan, VA

Flag

i cant proove hes an alcoholic but ive been told he is and seen it with my own eyes

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered September 18, 2012 04:15. Except in extreme circumstances, courts usually will permit such visitation upon the condition that their is no alcohol use immediately prior to the child's arrival or during the child's stay.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary