The family farm is co-owned by 4 family members. One is not paying his share of taxes, etc. What are our options?

Asked about 1 year ago - La Crosse, WI

Can we force him to sell his share?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nick Passe

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I'd suggest hiring an attorney ASAP if you can't cajole the family member into paying his share. Matt Cromheecke would be a good La Crosse attorney to talk to about this. His expertise in Real Estate and business law would be a good combination. Full disclosure: I work with Matt at Moen Sheehan Meyer.

    ALWAYS mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback and select a best answer!

    more

    Attorney Nicholas J. Passe

    Disclaimer: Per the avvo.com community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on avvo.com may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.

    Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd. less

  2. R. S. Missimer

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with previous counsel.

    When you are looking for an attorney ask about getting a judgment of partition.

    WALWORTH, ROCK and JEFFERSON County Divorce/Family Law Attorney - Atty Richard Missimer does answer questions on... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,166 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,166 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering