The executor of our parents' will is having trouble getting the job done....

Asked about 1 year ago - Gary, IN

Our parents' estate was left to their children, and the trust/will states that all assets were to be divided equally. This is proving to be a difficult task for the executor (a relative). What sort of expert would be able to help us with this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The executor should have a lawyer. If he/she does or doesn't, you may hire an attorney to compel his action or removal.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more
  2. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The executor should have an attorney that should be assisting.
    If the job is not getting -you need to hire an attorney to push for the executor's
    removal.
    Maybe your attorney could write a letter pointing out the shortcomings.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  3. Steven John Clausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The execcutor needs a capable probate attorney. If that is not the case, or if the executor is just neglecting his or her duties, the beneficaries should hire there own attorney to push matters along.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,349 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,349 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering