THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY WILL NOT TAKE MY CASE FOR FRAUD AND FORGERY TRYING TO FIND OUT WHAT I CAN DO ABOUT IT .or go another way

Asked over 1 year ago - Livingston, TX

I filed charges against my ex wife for fraud ,and forgery, and the District Attorney did not except it he said I need to file a civil suit against her on my divorce paper it said I could not go after her with a civil case it has to be a criminal case what can I do to get this rolling again it sounds like I am stuck and I am trying everything I can to get this done and it seems like no one wants to do anything about it I lost 198,000 thousand dollars in stocks she sold and cleared out our bank account and I have to start life all over at 44 years old what can I do all these stocks were inherited from my mom and grand mother.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James D. Roark

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I have serious doubts about a decree that prevents recourse against fraud and theft. You should seek counsel immediately about at least filing a motion for contempt among other things.

    24 years in Family Law and Criminal Defense. 713-627-0010 Nights/Wknds OK

Related Topics

Criminal charges for forgery

Forgery involves the making or modifying of documents or materials in the hopes of deceiving someone or to make money through the selling of fake documents.

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Paula Jo Pierce

Tips for Avoiding Phishing Scams

Phishing is a way for scammers to trick you into giving them your personal information. Victims of phishing scams have had their bank accounts raided, their credit cards used without their... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering