The director of the nursing program at my city college required students to sign a false statement.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
The director of the nursing program required students to sign a document stating they received the student handbook PRIOR to distributing the student handbook. When students resisted because they had not received the handbook - they were told they had to sign the document in order to receive the handbook. What legal action may be taken against this director?
Answers (1)Christopher R. Minelli
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
One thing many laypersons don't think about before consulting a lawyer is whether legal action is even worth the trouble. A lawsuit or even arbitration / mediation can be very time consuming. The fact your college is a city college (an arm of the state, and thus subject to certain types of "sovereign immunities," or protections from legal action) could make a potential lawsuit even more time consuming and expensive.
How were the students injured by the director's actions? If the students can't articulate an injury (especially a monetary injury) then they would at best be entitled to "nominal damages" of usually $1.00. Why pay an attorney $1,000 or more to collect $1.00? Things would be different if you suffered financial damages, certain types of emotional damages, or had your civil rights violated, but in this case you would likely be better off just keeping the question "what legal action may be taken against the director" purely hypothetical. NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Legal action on overdraft fees caused by a NSF check. Previous question: JTWROS in the year after joint owner dies, Clarification |