The Department of Education lost information on flash drive including my ssn.
Williamsburg, VA
Viewed 8 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
They sent the information to a college (not one I attend nor have applied for) for research on a workforce study. Apparently, my mother received a letter saying that the flashdrive was simply lost somewhere. Do I have a case to sue?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Virginia |