The custodial parent salary is 17000.00. The non custodial parent salary is six digits plus bonuses and a monthly car allowance.

Asked 10 months ago - Deer Park, TX

The child is 14. The custodial parent is asking for a review of modification for child support. Could the custodial parent lose custody for making a low income?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephen Neil Foster

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not likely. Of course there might be other factors that could cost custody.

  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, and No. Best to hire a #houstonfamilylawlawyer to best present your facts. Review of child support can happen about every 3 years.

  3. Yasmin Rahman Kutty

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not if custodial parent is a good, responsible parent and child is thriving in school and is happy.

    All commentary is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. Consult an attorney... more
  4. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Low income alone would not likely be a reason to lose custody. Some circumstances relating to why the income is low, if they create other concerns, might.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,033 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,033 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering