The court has filed a motion to accelerate. what does that mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ardmore, OK

i have already turned my self in for the warrent they set. what will happen to me will i got to jail tomorrow at court

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Wesley Keyser

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Was the motion to accelerate incarceration or a deferred sentence? When accelerating incarceration, the court makes the defendant serve a jail sentence without option to defer or suspend and a guilty verdict is recorded on the defendant's record. Accelerating a deferred sentence means the defendant on probation violated that probation and will now receive some form of punishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,667 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,667 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary