The cost of an appeal lawyer dealing with an arm robbery case

Asked 5 months ago - Detroit, MI

family member been convicted for something he didn't do with no evidence only here say from the victim...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Two things to keep in mind about appeals: 1) they take time, and 2) they cost money. Most appellate attorneys will charge by the hour which can range anywhere from $150-300 based on their experience and skill. There are a lot of costs involved because filing fees are usually around $350 plus some additional fees that have to be paid to the trial court. Transcripts have to ordered which not only takes time (months in some cases) but generally cost about $1 page or so. It mounts up quickly. Look to spend at least a few thousand dollars ($5,000 or so) on a good appellate attorney. It will also take a lot of time for the appeals lawyer to look through everything associated with the case. This costs money as well because they are charging by the hour. Some costs and fees may be waived for indigence. If you cannot afford an attorney, he can request a court-appointed appeals lawyer. Make sure he submits his request in a timely fashion or else he may be barred as appeals are very time sensitive with deadlines. Good luck.

  2. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately it is way too hard to give a quote without knowing the case. It is like getting an estimate on a repair without see the damage.

  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The entire record, including the trial, must be reviewed. It will cost quite a bit of money to hire private counsel, to look into perhaps just the ability to appeal.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,250 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,250 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary