The cost of a immigration lawyer???

Asked over 4 years ago - Fullerton, CA

My husband and I applied for immigrant visa but he wsa denied.
So we applied for 1-601 waiver, but I think my hardship letter wasn't good enough.
I am so confuse, I think I will have to hire a lawyer.
I was wondering how much do they cost???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kwao Amegashie


    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . That is a difficult question to answer as each lawyer sets his/her own fees. You will have to call around to make that determination.

  2. Frank Emilio Martinez

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Fees will vary from state to state and city to city. However, hiring an experienced immigration attorney, especially in assembling a Hardship Waiver application will be well worth the money that you pay. You do not want to waste time or opportunity by trying to do this yourself.

    Even within just this limited area, prices can vary, depending on the client and the facts of the case. You will bet be served by finding an attorney with whom you fell comfortable. Choose what you can best afford.

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,366 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,366 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering