The complaining witness committed perjury during depositions is this grounds for a dismissal.

Asked 11 months ago - Flushing, NY

The complaining witness changed her story several times during depositions and gave false information to LEO.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there is proof that a witness committed perjury it could be helpful. The case may have other evidence that could prove the elements necessary for the case. Good luck.

    This answer is only for informational purposes and is not meant as legal advice.
  2. Stephen Charles Cooper

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Perjury is specific statute. One does not commit perjury just because they told untruths. If the prosecutor believes the person lied under oath about a material fact, he will dismiss your case and arrest the witness. If everyone agreed with you would not be adefendant

  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is up to the judge to decide whether perjury warrants dismissal, however it is possible if there is no other evidence other than that testimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,277 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,277 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering