The company that I worked for filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy after I signed the severance agreement will I get any money
Columbus, OH
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 11
Flag as objectionable
My company filed chapter 11 after I signed the severance agreement. what's the likelyhood that i'll receive the remainder of the money?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)James Calvin Moon
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Attached is a paper on the subject that should give you some guidance. I have reviewed, and it is accurate generally. Obviously, to the extent you need to preserve your claim for the severance payments due, you should engage bankruptcy counsel to represent you in the company's chapter 11 bankruptcy proceeding.
Hope this helps. |