The company i work for is being bought out. Does this mean the non compete I signed is now void?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 88 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
The company iw ork for is being bought out - the new company will be sending out offer letters to employees (or so we have been told) I am thinking of going into business myself. I signed a non compete with my current employer - will it become void when the new company takes over?
Answers (1)Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends. First, many covenants not to compete are overly broad and not enforceable in court. Second, even if the covenant you signed is enforceable, you are going to want an experienced commercial litigator or labor and employment lawyer to review your documentation before starting the new business and/or accepting a new offer with the new purchaser (if that is they way they position the offer letter). Don't rely on an off the cuff opinion before making a major life change such as starting a new business of your own. Set up an appointment with a lawyer to go over the documents with him.
|