The city purchased the property where my business is located and was given a 90 day notice to move out. Any Options?

I havent been able to find a suitable and similar location like the one i have currently and the notice expired recently, but i asked for an extension. Is there a way i can stay in my location until i find a new location? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Robert McFaul

Joseph Robert McFaul

Contributor Level 4
To answer this question, you must review the terms of your lease. Some commercial leases have clauses that allow for termination of the lease if the city obtains the property through eminent domain. That may have happned here. If the city simply purchased the property, then the lease remains in effect and you might be able to stay to the end of the lease. An attorney would have to review the lease first to make that determination.

If the lease allows the city to termiante the tenancy, It is unclear if the city would be willing to negotiate an extension of your lease. For the right price, an extension may be agreeable if the city has no current plans for the property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard