The City and State Of Oklahoma is alowing Employers employ unlicenesed Plumbers.

I am a licensed plumber. In Lawton OK it is required to have a journeyman plumbing license to do any type of plumbing work except for clearing a sewer back up. Several companies hire plumbers without a license anywhere from $10.00 to $15.00 per hour. This makes Licensed Plumbers who should be making $19.00 to $24.00 have to compete with unlicensed professionals. Upon contacting the city they state they have to "Catch" the plumber on site doing the work. They refuse to do any investigating and going into these employers records to see who is doing the plumbing calls. I have also contacted the state and received the same response. Now you also need three years of experience to test for the Journeyman License. What these employers are now doing is sending these guys with 6 months to a year experience to a class in oklahoma City for $750.00 they receive a copy of all the answers asked on the STATE test. They are told to study these questions and they will pass the plumbing test and they do. The sate does not verify employment and accept false affidavits from employers stating these employees have worked for them for 3 to 4 years. This has caused me a financial hardship, I even have my home up for sale. Is it possible to sue the city and state for damages
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The state will assert that it is immune and the city likely will too. You could contact a lawyer locally to see if just the rumblings of a potential class action suit with you representing all such allegedly injured persons might put on some pressure toward positive change, but in the end this is most likely a political matter. You do not like how government has been doing its job and that takes change at the ballot box.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Craigslist Terms of Use Violation

Previous question: Veterinarian liability