Expert Advice When You Need It Most

The child for whom I pay child support turns 18 in January. How do I terminate the support order?

The child turns 18 in January. Do I terminate child support through the court or through Mass. DOR, and if so, what is the process? Also, the maternal grandmother has had legal custody of the child for several years. I have a court ordered child support order to pay support, but the mother of the child has not supported the child in several years. Should she and I not be paying equally? Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 14
Child support should be terminated by an order of the court. If DOR is involved, then they will want a court order, otherwise they may seek an enforcement action. You can bring the action yourself, and if you plan to do that there are some resources on the internet and some of the courts have Attorney-of-day Programs to offer some information.

Also, consider having an attorney review the separation agreement and any orders related to the child support and assisting your through the process. I handle these types of matters.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
You will need an order of the Court to terminate child support but keep in mind that there are circumstances in which child support can continue beyond the child's 18th birthday (in fact it can continue until age 23).

Child support is calculated using a mathmatical formula based on the income of the parents and as such you and the mother may not have to pay equally, but if pursued by grandmother, each of the parents would be required to pay an amount based on your individual incomes.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 16
Termination is not only age alone. If the child attends full-time school, support should continue.

Reputation Level 10
You will need an order of the Court to terminate child support but keep in mind that there are circumstances in which child support can continue beyond the child's 18th birthday (in fact it can continue until age 23).

Child support is calculated using a mathmatical formula based on the income of the parents and as such you and the mother may not have to pay equally, but if pursued by grandmother, each of the parents would be required to pay an amount based on your individual incomes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now