The Casino who sent in incorrect info to the IRS regarding what received and what they received now ask for copies of our wins

The Casino wants to compare signatures from the copies we have but we informed her there is no signaturs on copies.
Do we need to provide signatures for them
to try to figure out what happened here. They are claiming we wond $49,000.00 more that we were paid. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward Joseph Smeltzer II

Edward Joseph Smeltzer II

Contributor Level 6
I would think that your best chance for resolving this matter without going to Court would be to work with the Casino to hopefully resolve whatever confusion exists over your winnings. While I doubt you are required to provide them with what they are asking for if they are genuinely trying to figure this out I'd give them anything I had that seemed reasonably related to the issue in question if they thought it would help.

Very truly yours,

Ed Smeltzer

NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard