The Board or Directors in a condo complex are letting people slide on state laws. Can I just call the police?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I'm on the Board of Directors for a condo complex in Dallas Texas. I have told the board repeatedly that all cars in Texas must have tags showing on both the front and back of their cars ( code 502.404). I have told the board repeatedly it is illegal to have parked cars extending out over the red fire line (code 684.101(a)). They say I'm being too picky asking everybody to abide by the law. I want to dial 311, the nonemergency line, and have everybody ticketed who won't comply. Can I do this without being sued. It is private property. I have owned my condo for over 19 years.
Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)William J. Dyer
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Choosing to live in a condo requires certain practical compromises. You may be put into frequent and close proximity with people whose respect for the law is more flexible than your own.
Legal fights among neighbors almost inevitably lead to hard feelings. It's not at all uncommon for them to lead to vandalism or violence. It's rare that anyone profits except for the lawyers, who profit disproportionately. And it's very, very common in my experience that the citizen who starts the legal fight ends up riding on the back of a tiger he or she can't climb off of, with the fight running out of control and costing far more in the long run than was originally expected. Inevitably these fights generate counterclaims too, so the originator can't get off the tiger's back without getting seriously bitten. Can you be sued for making truthful reports to law enforcement authorities about trivial violations of laws, the breaking of which aren't putting you at any particular risk or inconvenience? Oh, sure: Anyone who can pay the filing fee can file a lawsuit for almost anything. Are you likely to trigger one or more such lawsuits by making such complaints. Of course you are: You knew that before you posted here, didn't you? Are the lawsuits likely to be successful? No, but they ARE likely to be expensive and worrisome. Think twice, and then again, before escalating the situation. Consider whether your better bet is to find new neighbors whose values and respect for rules more closely parallel your own, or failing that, more DISTANT neighbors. Venting your spleen may feel good temporarily, but in the long run it's likely to make your life worse. Additional Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You can make the reports, but the response you want is highly unlikely because of the low priority of the complaint compared to personal assaults, burglary, and other crimes. |