The bank will charge me the difference of 232k after I do a short sale. Should I file bankrupt before or after the sale?The balance on my home is 272k. I want to do a short sale but the current market value in my area is 40k. The bank said they would charge me the difference of 232k even after the home is sold. Attorney answers (4)
If you have a pending short sale, go ahead and get the short sale done, then file bankruptcy. If you do not have a short sale lined up, I would probably advise against wasting the energy in setting up a short sale, and either voluntarily return the house to the lender or let the lender foreclose. If you need a referral to a local bankruptcy attorney, let me know.
1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
You should contact a local MI bankruptcy attorney for a free consultation.
In GA, I would never advise a short-sale because of the tax implications to you. I'm not sure of the tax implications in MI. Again, contact a local attorney before proceeding with the short-sale. *I'm not licensed to practice law in MI. My response to your post is not legal advice, but is for informational purposes only. vanwierenlaw.com vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com 1 person marked this answer as good
You should consult an bankrutpcy attorney before the sale is completed because there maybe other options that may allow you to stay in the home longer. Is the house that is being sold only worth 40K? David Tovarez
If the bank is going to charge you one way or another you might as well file for bankruptcy and forget about the short sale. Under the Bankruptcy Code you can give the home back to the bank without worrying about the 232K deficiency.
Call my office for an appointment to make sure you qualify for a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy 734-328-3830 1 person marked this answer as good
Other answers (1)
Kelly Robbennolt
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
Every homeowner who is looking to short sale their property should be asking the following question: “On a short sale, will I have to pay the bank the difference between what I owe and the final sales price of my property?” The answer to this is both yes and no. Don’t worry, I’ll make it simple for you to understand.
#1: Let’s define terms: Foreclosure Deficiency Judgment: A deficiency judgment is a lien against the borrower whose foreclosure does not produce sufficient funds to pay the mortgage in full. It is an actual judgment, that is, you are being sued. Thus, the borrower is liable to pay the difference between what they owe and what it sells for on a short sale or in an auction. The option to pursue the borrower is only available if the lender proceeds with a Judicial Foreclosure (basically, the lender sues you for the difference). Keep in mind that in a Non-Judicial Foreclosure, the junior lienholder can still pursue a deficiency judgement in many states. All of this can be determined based on original loan documents and/or the type of loan/lender. Short Sale Deficiencies as Unsecured Notes: Short sale deficiencies are realized when the short sale does not produce sufficient funds to pay the mortgage in full. Short sale deficiencies are typically: a. Waived in exchange for a pay off b. Accounted for via promissory note for the deficient balance or percentage of the balance c. Collected after the short sale as unsecured notes, that is, they will not be able to secure the lien against your other assets (since you’ve already sold the collateral property in a short sale) unless they actually sue you. Again, unless the lender/PMI/collections agency sues you in court and actually files a “deficiency judgment” against you, the note shall remain unsecured. For the most part, lenders will not sue their borrowers as it is more costly for them to do so then to keep in unsecured. Lenders in Utah often “reserve the right to pursue the deficiency” in a short sale, but what typically ends up happening is that the unsecured note most likely ends up being substituted with a 1099 (tax on sale) for the deficient balance (which they will charge off), which most homeowners are exempt from (Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2007). I Think I`ve Been Hit With an Invoice for the Deficiency/ I think I’ve Been Sued for a Deficiency Judgment: No need to fret. There are experienced debt negotiation specialists who can help significantly reduce and ultimately eliminate unsecured note. Kelly Robbennolt 801-787-6398 kellyrobbennolt@gmail.com 3 people marked this answer as good
|