The apartment manager wants me to sign a new lease before the old one runs out. is this legal?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

i had to sign another lease a couple of months ago. he says its the wording that will only change

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They can ask you to sign another lease before the old one runs out. However, you have no obligation to do so. He probably just saw a new landlord attorney who advised him to change some language on the old lease.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless there is rather clear language in the lease that allows the apartment to do this, you do not have to sign a new lease prior to the old lease expiring. So I would either not sign or review what they want you to sign and make sure that you are not losing various rights. Be careful.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  3. Ernie P Santamaria

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not uncommon for the larger apartment complexes to offer the OPTION of a renewing the lease (signing another lease) while your current lease has not yet expired. However, it is only an option to renew.

    No apartment complex, or landlord, can ever force you to sign a lease agreeing to live somewhere that you have no desire to live at.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,920 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,920 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering