The ambulance company did not file my insurance, even though I gave them the information and they agreed to file it.
Orlando, FL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
The ambulance company did not file my insurance, even though I gave them the information and they agreed to file it. They never filed it after 3 years (outside the reasonable filing time limit now) and now they have hired a collections firm to come after me. What can I do?
Answers (1)Joseph Kurt Kaple
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may be able to prove that you don't owe the money, on the basis that you relied, to your detriment, on the promise that the ambulance company would seek recovery only from your insurer. Arguably, you should not pay the claim and if you are sued, you should assert "waiver" or "estoppel" as an affirmative defense.
|