The "Rule" was invoked and the Judge did not make the apposing witness leave the court room, but made my witness leave.

Why can a Dallas County Associate Judge ignore Texas Family Code(s)? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
If the opposing witness was a party to the lawsuit then it was proper for him to remain.
0 0
Robert S. Bennett

Robert S. Bennett

Contributor Level 4
If the opposing witness was not a party and the court allowed a witness to remain while your witnesses had to leave, this is improper conduct. You may want to pursue this by contacting the Texas State Commission on Judicial Conduct at 877-228-5750 or at the website: www.scjc.state. But first I would discuss this situation with your attorney and consider his/her recommendation. You also may want to check our website at www.bennettlawfirm.com for articles on the Commission for Judicial Conduct. We have represented several judges before the Commission.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: DUI

Previous question: Buying into a corporation