The "Non Displacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts" executive order?

In Sec. 6(b) it states, "The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council, issue regulations, within 180 days of the date of this order, to the extent permitted by law, to implement the requirements of this order. The Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council shall issue, within 180 days of the date of this order, to the extent permitted by law, regulations in the Federal Acquisition Regulation to provide for inclusion of the contract clause in Federal solicitations and contracts subject to this order." Does this have any bearing on the contractor bidder if the bid was made within the 180 days? I'm an employee at a military medical facility, and the oncoming new contractor states that they do not fall under this order because it was within the 180 days.
Additional information
We are all inplace, established union employees of the (soon-to-be gone) present facility maintenance contractor, and the oncoming employer is making all of us reapply for our positions. It was my understanding that in Sec. 10, "This order shall become effective immediately and shall apply to solicitations issued on or after the effective date for the action taken by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council under section 6(b) of this order." Is it therefore correct that the oncoming employer, awarded a military contract for maintenance service, must offer "first refusal" to the in place union employees that are under contract?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard