Thanks for reading Wife and I are getting a divorce we trying to come up with an agreement

married for 21 year
I worked all year she worked last seven years
she make 29k
I make 65k
one child under 18 (16y)
she want spousal support for life or until retirement (both 44 yearsold).she wants $1100/month alimony + plus $200 support for my daughter can you help me figure fair Number in $ and years Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Cohen

Laura Cohen

Contributor Level 3
I don'tife time believe that it is necessary for her to receive life time support. A lot of the settlement will depend on the diistribution of assets that the two of you have acquired during the marriage. There is a guidelne amount that has to be paid for child support, but alimony in the Commonwealth of PA is not determined by a set formula. In PA slimony is a secindary remedy coming only after the division of property is decided, Ie. she can get a larger portion of the assets for a lesser amount of alimony or alimony for a shorter period of time.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard