Text message screenshot admissible in court?

Asked over 1 year ago - Coeur D Alene, ID

I have a screen shot of a threatening conversation off of my iPhone. It has the originating phone number on the top and the date/time stamp. I also provided the prosecuting attorney with a log of messages sent to and from my phone matching the date and time of the message in the screen shot. I do not have the actual messages on my phone, just a screen shot of the message. Can this be used as evidence in a domestic violence case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Robert Kormanik

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As with most things in the law...the answer is "it depends." The Idaho Rules of Evidence govern the admissibility of such things. As the previous poster indicated, the prosecutor will be able to speak more fully to whether the screen-shot is admissible under the facts and circumstances of the case.

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Authentication may be the issue. As a witness, you will want to cooperate readily with the prosecutor on this an every other issue of proof.

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak with the prosecutor and they will review and determine if this can be used as evidence or not as provided under your state rules.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,854 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,854 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary