Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Texas tort law, possible claim for defective product

My mother in law had a heart attack in February of 2008, in August she had a defibrillator installed. Recently she was admitted in to the hospital (december 16th). They discovered her defibrillator was never turned on by the company who made it. Is there any legal reprecussions here?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Yes, I think I know the right attorney for this. I'll be glad to put you two in touch.

Marc
Law@Lenahan.com
214.295.1008

Reputation Level 20
Yes speak with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now