Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Texas State Gambling Laws & For Profit Business

I have a business idea that would be similar to Chuck E Cheese but for Adults. The business concept would be a Luxury Bowling Alley w/ Restaurant, Bar, Grill, Arcade, and Lounge. The addition I would like to add is a Casino. Consumer could play traditional casino games i.e. slots, poker, black jack etc. They would purchase chips and tokens with money, but the pay out would be chips and tokens. When they cash in they would be give a card similar to a gift or debt card with the credit amount won. This could be used as currency all over the establishment to buy games of bowling, drinks from the bar, food from the restaurant, or merchandise from the gift shop. The credit would only be good in our establishment. Under the Texas State Gambling Code would this be legal? This is for due diligence.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
This concept is most likely not legal in Texas but you should consult with your attorney regarding specifics. The games would involve (1) consideration - the purchase of chips and tokens; and (2) prizes - drinks/food/merchandise; that are awarded by (3) chance - slots/poker/black jack. A prize is not limited to cash prizes, it just has to be "something of value." See Texas Attorney General Opinion GA-0335. The Chuck E Cheese concepts generally award prizes based on games of skill such as shooting hoops or skee ball. I hope this is helpful.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now