Texas residential landlord tenant law, tenant's rights against loud neighbors

Crazy Tendants that we live above.: I live in a 2nd floor apartment and the tendants have done nothing but rude and disrespectful to myself, my family and the apartment staff. They have tryed to confront us at night, by banging on our door sreaming and cussing, they have called the apartment secruity on us nurmourous times, all b/c they feel we are walking too lougly! its just me, my husband adn our 3 yr old son! we have talked to the office management already and they have told us that we are not at fault for anything, the tendants are just being riduclaous and they told me that if we had anyother problems with them to go striaght to the management and they would be asked to leave! about a week later the woman threatened to shoot my husband if he didn't "keep the noise down" and we have 2 other witnesses to thins event, they bang on our floor through out the day, and make raciest comments towards us when we pass in the breeze way goin to the parking lot. They still are living here! no actions have been taken against them even though the apt manager said they would be evicted! When the threat of shooting my husband was brought to ther attention my husband said he would make a police report but the girls in the office advised him not too b/c it was her story against my husbands, even tho we have 2 witnesses. we spoke to the apt secerity later and he said they should have immediatly called the police..what should we do. can we break our lease do to the fact they did not take proper precautions and follow through with their actions on maintaining safty? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicholas John Perone

Nicholas John Perone

Contributor Level 5
I'm not an expert in landlord tenant law, so I can't give you an exact answer to your question. However, if you're at the point where you're getting death threats and living in the apartment is intolerable, then maybe moving out is a more practical solution than getting into a legal battle. In light of the circumstances, your landlord might be willing to waive any fees for breaking your lease or early termination, which would make moving out even easier.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard