Texas Real Estate Law, Redemption of Tax deed by purchaser

Texas Tax Deed Sales, My question is one regarding the redemption process. I am aware that the purchaser of tax deeds in the state of Texas allows the previous owner a right of redemption period. My question is after the redemption period expires, what further legal action is nessecary on behalf of the purchaser to obtain a clear title? Does the individual have to file a furhter foreclosure or is the property and deed free and clear? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard