Texas personal injury/slip and fall laws
Jacksonville, TX
Viewed 303 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
slip and fall personal injury:
i slipped in water in a local bar.. the fall caused major bodily damage. I was still being served at the time. Do i have any legal rights to recover my loses?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the injury occurred within the last 2 years, you have the right make a claim for your injuries. That doesn't mean you will win or get as much as you would like, but you still have a chance to recover your damages. The bar may take the position that you were so drunk that the injury was your fault, but that doesn't mean you should give up yet.
Hamilton Philip Lindley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes! But as the previous lawyer said, you must sue within the statute of limitations.
Mark Allan Anderson
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have two years to file a lawsuit for injuries from a slip and fall in TX. You must be able to prove that the bar knew or should have known of the dangerous condition. Your ability to prevent the fall will come into play, so the level of alcohol you had may be of relevance. You should contact a local injury lawyer and discuss this matter. Best of luck.
Mark Anderson
Back to Search Results
Next question: Small Claims issue with replevin for vehicle. Previous question: Disputing currency exchange, rights under Texas banking laws |